Carlisle Ambassadors GDPR Cookie Policy

Carlisle Ambassadors takes its obligations concerning data protection seriously. We are providing this notice, so you have information about how we collect and process your personal data on our website. We ask you to please read this Cookie Policy as it has important information you need to know.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both ‘session’ cookies and ‘persistent’ cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you revisit.

Session cookies will normally be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We may send a cookie, which may be stored on by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you. Our advertisers may also send you cookies.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking 'Tools', 'Internet Options', 'Privacy', and selecting 'Block all cookies' using the sliding selector.) However, this will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Security of your Personal Data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Of course, data transmission over the Internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our cookie policy by email.

Your Rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email (info@carlisleambassadors.co.uk) at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to remove the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.

Third Party Websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the cookie policies or practices of third party websites. You need to refer to the Cookie Policy of the website.

Remarketing

We use Google AdWords, Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn remarketing to enable us to deliver targeted adverts across 3rd party web and social media channels. The cookies used do not in any way identify you, your personal information or give us any access to your computer. This allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

More information is available via the links below:

Google https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Facebook https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616

Twitter https://business.twitter.com/en/help/campaign-measurement-and-analytics/conversion-tracking-for-websites.html

LinkedIn https://business.linkedin.com/marketing-solutions/cx/17/06/advertise-on-linkedin

Carlisle Ambassadors GDPR Privacy Notice

Carlisle Ambassadors takes its obligations concerning data protection seriously. We are providing this notice, so you have information about how we collect and process your personal data. This policy refers to information provided by:

  • Members and their colleagues
  • Meeting attendees (including visitors)
  • People who contact us via any medium
  • Website users

Carlisle Ambassadors may change this Privacy Notice from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law, technology, regulations and member requirements.

We ask you to please read this Privacy Notice as it has important information you need to know.

What does our company do?

Carlisle Ambassadors provide a Business Network Group in Carlisle, Cumbria. The main office and data functions are carried out at our base at Carlisle City Council, Civic Centre, Rickergate, Carlisle, CA3 8QG Phone: 01228 817200

What information do we collect and process?

In order for us to help with your membership, we may collect from you, necessary personal data. “Personal Data” is information about you which, either on its own or when connected with other data, allows us to identify you as an individual customer to provide you with our services. The personal data we hold may include the following:

  • Your full name and contact information (address, town, postcode, email and phone number), job title
  • Your calls and correspondence with us
  • Your feedback
  • Images (photos or videos) for marketing purposes
  • Details of your business interests.
  • Information about how you use our website.
  • Details about your contact preferences to and from the network

We do not collect any special or sensitive information from you.

How do we collect your personal data?

  • Personal data may be collected by filling in forms or by contacting us by post, phone, email or otherwise when you Join as a member, provide details to us at member meetings or events, enquire about our services or liaise with us about business activities or member events.
  • Via our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. Please refer to our cookie policy for more information
  • Third parties or publicly available sources.

For example:

  • From your employer, who may be a member, seeking to become a member or otherwise
  • Publicly available information
  • Interacting with our members From other members or businesses

Please note that you are under no obligation to provide us with your personal data, but not providing certain data could prevent you being able to take up membership or use our services.

Why do we need your personal data and how do we use it?

Carlisle Ambassadors processes personal data about you for a number of purposes, including:

  • To prepare documentation for you in order to provide details of your membership and our services
  • To promote members to the business community and promote their skills (may include images)
  • To follow up with you shortly after the joining to ensure you are happy with the service provided.
  • For internal record keeping (to be able to respond to any enquiries, record attendance, membership etc).
  • To make an appointment with you to hold external meetings
  • To comply with legal obligations
  • To remind or update you of progress or meeting dates
  • To help us improve the services we offer to members

We use “legitimate interest” as a lawful bases for processing in all cases.

This list is not exhaustive and may be updated from time to time. We do not ‘trade’ in your personal data and will not sell or rent your details.

Who will your personal data be shared with?

Carlisle Ambassadors may share information with third party suppliers as required for external services and materials, however this will only be for the contract we are carrying out at that time.

We may share information with other members and also external businesses we feel may benefit your company, however they will not be able to share this information.

We may disclose specific information upon lawful request by government authorities, law enforcement and regulatory authorities where required or permitted by law.

Your personal information will not be transferred to, stored or otherwise processed outside the UK.

Your information will never be sold on to third parties.

What rights do you have to amend personal data?

You have the right to review the personal data held by us and have inaccurate information about you corrected. To understand more about our data processing activities or to request access to your personal information please contact our Manager at info@michellemastersconsulting.co.uk

How long do we keep your personal data?

Carlisle Ambassadors may keep your details on record for as long as it is necessary to meet record keeping requirements. We hold membership details as long as you are a fully paid up member and on leaving for until the closure of the group. They are then deleted in accordance with data protection and other applicable legislation.

Data Security

We take the security of your information very seriously and follow all recommendations.

Access is limited to data via the relevant anti-virus, encryption, password, access level control and all other available protection.

There is a Data Breach Incident Management Policy in place that is to be followed in the event of a breach of any description.

Contact or Complaints Procedure

Should you wish to enquire or complain about the use of your information, please contact us in the first instance to allow us to answer your questions or resolve any issues.

In relation to GDPR, there are 7 Principles and 8 Rights that we observe:

Principles Rights

  1. Legality, Transparency and Fairness 1. The right to be informed
  2. Purpose Limitation 2. The right of access
  3. Minimisation 3. The right to rectification
  4. Accuracy 4. The right to erasure
  5. Storage Limitation 5. The right to restrict processing
  6. Integrity and Confidentiality 6. The right to data portability
  7. Accountability 7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decisions and profiling

For more information on any of these please contact us.

If the person requesting the information is not satisfied by our actions, they can seek recourse through our internal complaints procedure, the Information Commissioner or the courts.

All information requested will be dealt with via the normal Subject Access Request rules.

The manager will deal with any written complaint about the way a request has been handled and about what information has been disclosed. The manager can be contacted at:

Carlisle Ambassadors
c/o Carlisle City Council
Civic Centre Rickergate
Carlisle
CA3 8QG

Phone: 01228 817200

Email: info@carlisleambassadors.co.uk

If the person requesting information remains dissatisfied, they have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 01625 545 745

Fax: 01625 524 510

Email: enquiries@ico.gsi.gov.uk

Effective Date: 10/09/18